The following databases are generally the most useful for Arts & Creative Industries. See also the lists under individual subject tabs.
Comprises full-text business periodicals and news sources from ABI/INFORM Global, Dateline, and Trade & Industry.
ProQuest’s privacy policy
Now part of the Engineering Index.
ProQuest’s privacy policy
The index covers architecture and related subjects and is produced by RIBA. It indexes international journal articles, technical reports, books and exhibition catalogues.
Search hints: Architectural Publications Index is located within the RIBA online catalogue. Choose 'Search the catalogue', then before searching, change the box marked 'Collections' from ALL to ARTICLES.
Freely available.
RIBA’s privacy policy
Art & Architecture Complete provides full-text coverage of 380 periodicals and more than 220 books, together with indexing for more than 780 journals, magazines and trade publications, and over 230 books. The database also provides selective coverage for 70 additional publications and a collection of over 63,000 images. Subjects include antiques, art and art history, interior and landscape design.
EBSCO’s privacy policy
ASSIA is an indexing and abstracting database covering health, social services, psychology, sociology, economics, politics, race relations and education. It provides a comprehensive source of social science and health information for the practical and academic professional.
ProQuest’s privacy policy
This database covers research in all academic disciplines, combining indexing, abstracts, full text and images.
Gale’s privacy policy
IngentaConnect is a comprehensive multi-disciplinary document delivery service providing access to thousands of online journals from leading scholarly, academic and business publishers.
Ingenta’s privacy policy
JSTOR's archival journal collections include more than 2,000 journals in the humanities, social sciences, and natural sciences. This now incorporates content previously accessed via separate collections, including Arts & Sciences, the Music Legacy collection, the Language and Literature collection, Business, and Biological Sciences collections.
JSTOR’s privacy policy
Subject coverage includes librarianship, classification, cataloging, bibliometrics, online information retrieval, and information management.
EBSCO’s privacy policy
The database covers all aspects of the study of language including phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax and semantics.
ProQuest’s privacy policy
With over a third of a million full-text works of poetry, prose and drama in English, together with the definitive online criticism and reference library, Literature Online is the world's largest cross-searchable database of literature and criticism.
ProQuest’s privacy policy
From the century of immigration, through to the modern era, Migration to New Worlds charts the emigration experience of millions across 200 years of turbulent history. Explore the rise and fall of the New Zealand Company, discover British, European and Asian migration and investigate unique primary source personal accounts, shipping logs, printed literature and organisational papers supplemented by carefully compiled teaching and research aids. There is an option to register for a personal account in order to save favourites.
Adam Matthew Digital’s privacy policy
The Web of Science Service for UK Education provides a single route to all the Clarivate Analytics products subscribed to by your institution. Connect to the Web of Science Service, search using the 'All Database search' or select an individual product from the drop down list.
Clarivate Analytics’ privacy policy
Euromonitor International offers quality international market intelligence on industries, countries and consumers.
The first time you access Passport, you will be asked to register.
Euromonitor’s privacy policy
Formerly knows as House of Commons Parliamentary Papers, the database provides complete online coverage of the sessional papers of the British House of Commons and the 19th Century House of Lords. It includes detailed primary source for the history of Britain, its colonies, and the wider world. It covers working documents of government for all areas of social, political, economic and foreign policy.
ProQuest’s privacy policy
This database provides access to the searchable full text of hundreds of periodicals from the late seventeenth century to the early twentieth, comprising millions of high-resolution facsimile page images. Topics covered include literature, philosophy, history, science, the social sciences, music, art, drama, archaeology and architecture.
ProQuest’s privacy policy
Periodicals Archive Online makes the backfiles of scholarly periodicals in the arts, humanities and social sciences available online. The database spans more than two centuries of content, 37 key subject areas, and multiple languages.
ProQuest’s privacy policy
The John Johnson Collection is a unique collection of printed ephemera scanned in color by ProQuest in partnership with the Bodleian Library, Oxford. The ProQuest digitized version is a selection from the full collection, drawn from five subject areas: crimes, murders, and executions; advertising; book trade; nineteenth-century entertainment; and popular prints. The John Johnson Collection is a great source for studying Britain's cultural, social, industrial, and technological heritage.
ProQuest’s privacy policy
The digitized collection of more than 26,000 pamphlets from seven UK research libraries provides researchers, students, and teachers with an immensely rich and coherent corpus of primary sources with which to study the socio-political and economic landscape of 19th-century Britain.
JSTOR’s privacy policy
A Vision of Britain Through Time website gives access to over two centuries worth of facts, figures, surveys, maps, election results and travel writing showing how 15,000 UK places have changed.
Freely available.
Vision of Britain's privacy policy
An online archive of television and radio broadcasts of Shakespeare’s works, featuring over 900 programmes from the BBC’s archive. Includes plays, poems and sonnets, renowned stage and screen productions, documentaries, critical analyses, and comedies. Freely available to students and staff as part of the University's ERA licence.
Please register using your university email address and a unique password.
ERA's privacy policy
The definitive guide to Britain's film and TV history.
Please note that BFI Screenonline is only for educational purposes and for use within the UK.
BFI's privacy policy
BoB (Box of Broadcasts) National is an innovative shared online off-air TV and radio recording service for UK higher and further education institutions. It contains over a million items, including an archive of all BBC TV and radio content dating from 2007.
BoB enables all staff and students in subscribing institutions to choose and record any scheduled broadcast programme from 60+ TV and radio channels. You can also edit programmes into clips, create playlists, embed clips into Moodle, share items via social media and generate reference citations.
Please note that our BoB licence is for educational purposes only, and only for use within the UK.
BUFVC’s privacy policy
The Independent Local Radio Programme Sharing Scheme shared drama, documentaries, features and current affairs between Independent Local Radio stations struggling to meet their commitments for speech radio. It was operated by the Association of Independent Radio Companies [AIRC] from 1983 until it was ended by the 1990 Broadcasting Act.
Learning on Screen’s privacy policy
Scran is a charitable online learning service with over 370,000 images and media from museums, galleries, and archives. Its charitable purpose is "the advancement of education by enabling public access to Scottish cultural resources and related material.
SCRAN’s privacy policy
Teachers TV from Education in Video provides access to all 3,530 globally-acclaimed instructional videos produced in 2008 by the United Kingdom's Department of Education to train and develop teachers' skills through demonstrations and commentary by teachers, administrators, and other educational experts.
ProQuest's privacy policy
VADS (the Visual Arts Data Service) is an online resource for visual arts. It has built up a considerable portfolio of visual art collections comprising over 100,000 images that are freely available and copyright cleared for use in learning, teaching and research in the UK. VADS is run by the Library & Student Services department of the University for the Creative Arts.
Freely available.
University for the Creative Arts' privacy policy
TRILT provides listings for more than 300 TV and radio channels with data from 1995 onwards. Autoalert emails can be set up for forthcoming programmes matching your searches. Advance listings are available at least 10 days before transmission. Part of the BUFVC website.
Learning on Screen’s privacy policy
British Standards Online, is the most current site for all BSI publications. Updated daily, the site includes over 38,500 current, draft and historic British Standards, more than 16,000 of which are BSI adopted European and International standards.
To download British Standards PDFs you need to use the FileOpen plug-in.
Top tips for using BSOL:
Specify-it is a continually updated electronic collection of construction components and equipment information for construction industry professionals, delivered via the Internet, covering UK suppliers and overseas suppliers with recognised UK agents. Specify it includes content previously known as Engineer it.
Access note: First select Knowledge Workspace. Then change the search option from All KW Content to Specify-It.
Accuris’ privacy policy
The RIBA.ti Construction Information Service is produced for architects, civil and structural engineers, building control officers, building services engineers and other professionals in the construction industry.
Accuris’ privacy policy