Welcome! In this section you will find information on Library resources that will help you as you progress through your studies of Tourism, Hospitality and Events Management at Edinburgh Napier University. Here you will find information about our latest textbooks, relevant journals, and powerful databases that will assist you with your research.
Aggregated academic journal database, with 1000's of full text titles available. Covers all aspects of business and would be my first stop when looking for academic journal articles.
Abstracts of journal articles in this subject area, with FIND IT link to Librarysearch and link to full text where we have it.
IBISWorld is a comprehensive industry and market research database which provides information and analysis on more than 700 industries within the UK only
A very useful resource with access to newspapers, trade journals and company and market information from around the World.
Access to market research reports covering lots of different consumer markets in lots of different countries. Country reports available too, covering business environment, consumer analysis etc. As well as this, some company information and all sorts of economic, demographic and consumer statistics are also available.
What are Journals?
Journals are an important part of your reading and evidence for assignments. This section explains what they are and when to use them. Journals are like magazines on a specific topic e.g Tourism Management or International Journal of Event and Festival Management, or International Journal of Hospitality Management. Issues appear regularly (weekly, monthly or quarterly, for example) so the information they contain is more up to date.
Each issue will contain a number of articles or papers on very specific topics within that one subject. There are different types of journal article (reviews, research,case studies, opinions etc). There are also different types of journal. Peer-reviewed journal articles are evaluated and critiqued by researchers and experts in the field before being published. They are high-quality sources of up to date information. The research or evidence from these peer reviewed journals will allow you to grow your professional knowledge.
How do I find Journal Articles?
For a specific journal article make sure you are logged into LibrarySearch before searching with the title of the article, or the Digital Object Identifier (DOI). For more general searches the most effective way to find journal articles is to use the A-Z Databases. To find a database from the LibrarySearch homepage, click on 'Databases' at the top of the screen.
If you are looking to browse our collection of online journals, why not give BrowZine a try? BrowZine is a new service which brings together journal content from multiple publishers and presents it in a browsable, mobile-friendly format.
It is available as an iOS/Android/Amazon app, as well as a web interface for laptop and desktop access. Browzine allows you to browse current and back issues of most of the Library’s scholarly journals.
We organise our book using the Dewey Decimal Classification scheme. This means that you will find books on the same subject grouped together on the shelves.
While our Craiglockhart Library holds the most books related to this subject, please keep in mind that books can be held at any of our campus Libraries, including Sighthill or Merchiston.