News Sources

The digitized collection of more than 26,000 pamphlets from seven UK research libraries provides researchers, students, and teachers with an immensely rich and coherent corpus of primary sources with which to study the socio-political and economic landscape of 19th-century Britain.
JSTOR’s privacy policy

This database provides access to the searchable full text of hundreds of periodicals from the late seventeenth century to the early twentieth, comprising millions of high-resolution facsimile page images. Topics covered include literature, philosophy, history, science, the social sciences, music, art, drama, archaeology and architecture.
ProQuest’s privacy policy

Periodicals Archive Online makes the backfiles of scholarly periodicals in the arts, humanities and social sciences available online. The database spans more than two centuries of content, 37 key subject areas, and multiple languages.
ProQuest’s privacy policy

From the century of immigration, through to the modern era, Migration to New Worlds charts the emigration experience of millions across 200 years of turbulent history. Explore the rise and fall of the New Zealand Company, discover British, European and Asian migration and investigate unique primary source personal accounts, shipping logs, printed literature and organisational papers supplemented by carefully compiled teaching and research aids. There is an option to register for a personal account in order to save favourites. 
Adam Matthew Digital’s privacy policy

The complete searchable archive of American Vogue, from the first issue in 1892 to the current month, reproduced in high-resolution color page images. Every page, advertisement, cover and fold-out has been included, with rich indexing enabling the location of images by garment type, designer and brand names.
ProQuest’s privacy policy

Formerly knows as House of Commons Parliamentary Papers, the database provides complete online coverage of the sessional papers of the British House of Commons and the 19th Century House of Lords. It includes detailed primary source for the history of Britain, its colonies, and the wider world. It covers working documents of government for all areas of social, political, economic and foreign policy.
ProQuest’s privacy policy

The John Johnson Collection is a unique collection of printed ephemera scanned in color by ProQuest in partnership with the Bodleian Library, Oxford. The ProQuest digitized version is a selection from the full collection, drawn from five subject areas: crimes, murders, and executions; advertising; book trade; nineteenth-century entertainment; and popular prints. The John Johnson Collection is a great source for studying Britain's cultural, social, industrial, and technological heritage.
ProQuest’s privacy policy

The Times Digital Archive is an online, full-text facsimile of more than 200 years of The Times, one of the most highly regarded resources for 19th – 20th century history. Complete pages of every issue from 1785 until 2008 are included.
Cengage’s privacy policy